This final results for round 3 are in:

Congratulations to Perpetua, Dawn and 1971.

Affiliate Group A Men Group A Women Group B Men Group B Women Group C Men Group C Women Final WOD Winners* Total
CrossFit Perpetua 1 7 1 1 1 1 1 13
CrossFit Dawn 5 3 4 10 5 2 0 29
CrossFit 1971 2 2 6 3 6 9 1 29
CrossFit London 10 1 3 4 4 8 1 31
CrossFit Hammersmith 4 7 8 2 13 3 0 37
3 Aces CrossFit 9 7 9 6 10 5 1 47
CrossFit 1864 3 7 12 5 12 7 1 47
Sunbury CrossFit 11 5 2 13 7 10 0 48
CrossFit Evolving 6 4 5 12 11 11 -1 48
CrossFit Hackney 7 7 10 11 2 13 0 50
In2Crossfit Clapham 8 7 7 14 8 6 0 50
SE11 13 7 11 7 3 12 1 54
CrossFit Ivy 12 6 13 9 13 4 0 57
CrossFit Aldgate 13 7 13 13 13 0 59
Royal Docks CrossFit 13 7 13 8 9 13 1 64
Iron Phoenix CrossFit N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
CrossFit TW18 – 360 Ultimate Fitness N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Reebok CrossFit Thames N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

The accumulation of rounds 1,2 & 3 of the 2017 Box Battles results are:

Congratulation to season winners Perpetua.

Rank Affiliate Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 CrossFit Perpetua 36 13 13 49
2 CrossFit Hammersmith 35 37 37 72
4 CrossFit 1971 44 29 29 73
5 CrossFit Dawn 45 29 29 74
6 CrossFit London 44 31 31 75
7 Sunbury CrossFit 30 48 48 78
8 CrossFit Evolving 37 48 48 85
10 3 Aces CrossFit 53 47 47 100
11 CrossFit Hackney 53 50 50 103
12 CrossFit 1864 68 47 47 115
13 CrossFit Ivy 65 57 57 122
14 Royal Docks CrossFit 61 64 64 125
15 SE11 71 54 54 125
16 In2Crossfit Clapham 77 50 50 127
17 CrossFit Aldgate 72 59 59 131
18 CrossFit TW18 – 360 Ultimate Fitness 40 N/A N/A 40
19 Iron Phoenix CrossFit 53 N/A N/A 53
20 Reebok CrossFit Thames 82 N/A N/A 82

A massive thank you to all of the affiliate representatives who donate their time to help make this event possible.   We would also like to thank our sponsors Whatever It Takes, Fresh Fitness Foods and Motion Nutrition for their ongoing support.

 

Overall London Affiliate Round 1 Results:

* The winner get -1 off their total score, as the lower the total the higher the position.

Affiliate Group A Men Group A Women Group B Men Group B Women Group C Men Group C Women Final WOD Winners* Total
Sunbury CrossFit 6 3 9 6 2 5 -1 30
CrossFit Hammersmith 4 8 11 5 7 1 -1 35
CrossFit Perpetua 1 1 1 14 5 15 -1 36
CrossFit Evolving 2 9 8 7 4 8 -1 37
CrossFit TW18 – 360 Ultimate Fitness 7 9 7 1 10 6 0 40
CrossFit London 5 2 6 11 6 14 0 44
CrossFit 1971 13 9 2 4 8 9 -1 44
CrossFit Dawn 19 9 3 2 9 3 0 45
CrossFit Hackney 3 4 15 3 16 12 0 53
3 Aces CrossFit 11 9 5 15 3 10 0 53
Iron Phoenix CrossFit 8 9 4 8 11 13 0 53
Royal Docks CrossFit 10 7 13 9 16 7 -1 61
CrossFit Ivy 16 9 18 10 1 11 0 65
CrossFit 1864 14 9 14 16 14 2 -1 68
SE11 17 9 12 16 13 4 0 71
CrossFit Aldgate 9 5 16 12 15 16 -1 72
In2Crossfit Clapham 12 6 17 13 12 17 0 77
Reebok CrossFit Thames 15 9 10 16 15 17 0 82

Group A Men
1st: Dan OConnor – CrossFit Perpetua
2nd: Steven Veljanovski – CrossFit Evolving
3rd: Josh Schouten – CrossFit Hackney

Group A Women
1st: Alexis Rufus – CrossFit Perpetua
2nd: Sophie Skinner – CrossFit London
3rd: Zoe hale – CrossFit Sunbury
Continue reading

Overall London Affiliate Round 3 Results:

Box Group A Men Group B Men Group C Men Group A Women Group B Women Group C Women Box Sum Final point Box Sum Box Rank
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 4 1 4 3 4 5 21 1 22 1
CrossFit London 7 3 7 4 1 1 23 1 24 2
CrossFit Thames 2 4 6 5 10 6 33 0 33 3
CrossFit Hackney 3 2 12 8 3 7 35 0 35 4
CrossFit 1864 8 7 1 8 10 2 36 1 37 5
CrossFit Hammersmith 1 8 8 8 8 4 37 0 37 5
CrossFit SE11 5 6 10 2 9 8 40 1 41 7
CrossFit Evolving 6 10 3 7 5 10 41 0 41 7
CrossFit Perpetua 10 5 9 8 2 9 43 1 44 9
CrossFit Ivy 11 11 5 8 6 3 44 0 44 9
CrossFit 3 Aces 9 9 2 8 7 11 46 0 46 11
CrossFit Vauxhall 12 11 11 6 10 11 61 61 12
CrossFit Bold DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
CrossFit 1971 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
CrossFit City Road DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

Logo

Group A Men
1st: Eddie Gracio – CrossFit Hammersmith
2nd: Phil Morton – Reebok CrossFit Thames (London, UK)
3rd: Pedias Demou – CrossFit Hackney

Group A Women
1st: Nadia Abreu – CrossFit Hammersmith
2nd: Madeline Shelling – CrossFit SE11
3rd: Sarah Wiltshire – Sunbury Performance CrossFit
Continue reading

Overall London Affiliate Round 2 Results:

BOX BATTLE 2 Group A Group B Group C Cumulative Rank Final Bonus Points Cum Rank – Bonus Rank
Men Women Men Women Men Women
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 2 5 1 4 4 1 17 1 16 1
CrossFit 1971 4 2 6 2 1 4 19 1 18 2
CrossFit Perpetua 1 1 2 3 9 5 21 1 20 3
CrossFit London 3 6 4 9 2 2 26 1 25 4
CrossFit Hackney 10 3 10 1 9 6 39 1 38 5
CrossFit Bold 8 4 8 15 3 8 46 1 45 6
CrossFit Evolving 5 9 7 11 6 9 47 1 46 7
CrossFit SE11 7 6 5 13 9 7 47 0 47 8
CrossFit Hammersmith 6 9 9 5 9 10 48 0 48 9
CrossFit Vauxhall 11 9 3 7 9 11 50 0 50 10
CrossFit Ivy 14 9 11 8 9 3 54 1 53 11
CrossFit 3 Aces 9 9 15 10 4 11 58 0 58 12
CrossFit 1864 3 8 14 14 8 11 58 0 58 12
CrossFit Thames 13 9 13 6 9 11 61 0 61 14
CrossFit City Road 14 9 12 12 7 11 65 0 65 15
CrossFit Central London DNS

Logo

Group A
Women:
1. Alexis Rufus & Erin Blevins – CrossFit Perpetua
2. Sam Margetts + Teya Van der nest – CrossFit 1971
3. Claudia and Elisa – CrossFit Hackney

Continue reading

Overall London Affiliate Standings:

BOX BATTLE 2016.1 Group A Group B Group C Cumulative Rank Final Bonus Points Cum Rank – Bonus Final Rank
Men Women Men Women Men Women
CrossFit 1971 6 10 1 2 2 10 31 1 30 1
CrossFit Perpetua 2 8 4 1 10 7 32 1 31 2
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 7 2 3 11 9 1 33 1 32 3
CrossFit Evolving 4 6 5 4 3 14 36 1 35 4
CrossFit Hackney 5 1 11 3 11 6 37 0 37 5
CrossFit Hammersmith 1 3 2 15 8 12 41 1 40 6
CrossFit SE11 3 4 13 9 5 11 45 1 44 7
CrossFit Thames 14 9 7 6 6 3 45 0 45 8
CrossFit City Road 9 5 8 13 11 1 47 1 46 9
CrossFit London 12 13 6 8 1 13 53 0 53 10
CrossFit Bold 8 7 9 14 11 5 54 1 53 10
CrossFit Vauxhall 10 13 14 12 4 8 61 1 60 12
CrossFit 3 Aces 11 12 12 5 11 9 60 0 60 12
CrossFit Ivy 13 13 15 10 7 4 62 * 62 14
CrossFit Central London 15 11 10 7 11 15 69 0 69 15

LogoGroup A
Women:
1. Alison Blease – CrossFit Hackney
2. Megan Helmuth – CrossFit Hackney
3. Sarah Wiltshire – Sunbury Performance CrossFit Continue reading

Round 3 Overall Results + 2015 Overall Rank

Box Battle 1 Box Battle 2 Box Battle 3 Cum Rank Overall standings
CrossFit Hackney 5 3 2 10 1
CrossFit Perpetua 1 1 8 10 1
CrossFit Ivy 3 5 3 11 3
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 2 2 9 13 4
CrossFit Thames 7 4 4 15 5
CrossFit Blackfriars 4 8 7 19 6
CrossFit Bold 6 9 5 20 7
CrossFit London 8 6 9 23 8
CrossFit Evolving 10 6 11 27 9
CrossFit Muswell Hill 12 16 DNS 28 10
CrossFit Hammersmith 11 14 6 31 11
CrossFit City Road 9 13 13 35 12
CrossFit SE11 14 11 12 37 13
 CrossFit Central London 15 12 14 41 14
CrossFit Vauxhall 13 15 16 44 15
CrossFit Gonfu DNS DNS 15 NA

Continue reading

Round 2 Overall Results + 2015 Overall Rank

BOX BATTLE 2 Group A: Men Group A: Women Group A: Men Group A: Women Group A: Men Group A: Women Cumulative Rank Final Bonus Points Cum Rank – Bonus Round 2 Rank Round 1
Rank
Round1 +Round2 FINAL RANK
CrossFit Perpetua 3 1 8 1 4 2 19 1 18 1 1 2 1
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 5 6 5 2 1 5 24 0 24 2 2 4 2
CrossFit Ivy 2 12 3 10 3 6 36 0 36 5 3 8 3
CrossFit Hackney 4 2 4 11 6 4 31 0 31 3 5 8 3
CrossFit Thames 1 3 7 14 7 3 35 1 34 4 7 11 5
CrossFit Blackfriars 10 3 9 3 5 14 44 1 43 8 4 12 6
CrossFit London 9 5 2 5 8 9 38 0 38 6 8 14 7
CrossFit Bold 6 12 9 8 10 1 46 1 45 9 6 15 8
CrossFit Evolving 11 8 1 9 2 8 39 1 38 6 10 16 9
CrossFit City Road 8 11 13 13 12 12 69 0 69 13 9 22 10
CrossFit Hammersmith 13 12 12 7 15 13 72 1 71 14 11 25 11
CrossFit SE11 12 7 11 6 14 11 61 0 61 11 14 25 11
CrossFit 1971 7 9 6 12 11 7 52 1 51 10 16 26 13
CrossFit Central London 14 10 14 4 9 15 66 1 65 12 15 27 14
CrossFit Muswell Hill 15 12 16 14 16 15 88 0 88 16 12 28 15
CrossFit Vauxhall 15 12 15 14 13 10 79 0 79 15 13 28 15

 

Click Here To See Individual Scores

Continue reading

Overall Ladder:

BOX BATTLE 1 Group A Group B Group C Cumulative Rank Final Bonus Points Cum Rank – Bonus Rank FINAL RANK
Men Women Men Women Men Women
CrossFit Perpetua 3 1 1 2 9 5 21 1 20 1 1
Sunbury Performance CrossFit 3 7 5 6 3 1 25 1 24 2 2
CrossFit Ivy 6 9 2 4 1 3 25 0 25 3 3
CrossFit Blackfriars 12 2 8 1 5 2 30 1 29 4 4
CrossFit Hackney 10 3 12 7 6 4 42 1 41 5 5
CrossFit Bold 11 9 10 3 7 6 46 0 46 6 6
CrossFit Thames 2 4 14 5 13 11 49 1 48 7 7
CrossFit London 9 5 11 9 2 12 48 0 48 7 8
CrossFit City Road 8 9 3 10 4 15 49 0 49 9 9
CrossFit Evolving 7 6 9 12 10 7 51 1 50 10 10
CrossFit Hammersmith 1 9 4 12 11 14 51 0 51 11 11
CrossFit Muswell Hill 5 9 7 11 12 8 52 0 52 12 12
CrossFit Vauxhall 14 9 6 12 8 10 59 0 59 13 13
CrossFit SE11 14 8 13 12 14 9 70 1 69 14 14
 CrossFit Central London 13 9 15 8 15 13 73 0 73 15 15

Click Here For Individual Scores 

Continue reading

This must be the toughest round to date!  Congratulations to all the athletes that survived round 3 of The London Box Battles.   So how did you fair agains the everyone else?

Some very impressive results worth a specific mention are:

Group A Men:  Stu Diplock from CrossFit Ivy scored 5850kg on the squatathlon

Group A Women: Alexis Rufus from CrossFit London delivered 3730kg on the Squatathlon

Group A Men: Fergus Lally from CrossFit Blackfriars scored 324repetition (10rounds + 24reps) on WOD2

Group B Women: Sarah Baker from CrossFit Hakney hit 294repitition (9 rounds +24reps)

Group B Men: David Diez from CrossFit Blackfriars finished WOD 3 in 6:39

Group A Women: Alexis Rufus from CrossFit London finished WOD 3 in 6:56

Continue reading